BYU Linguistics June 5-29, 2017                                                

Video of Janis Nuckoll's BYU Quichua Linguistics Ecuador Program

Itinerary

 

Monday  June 5

11:30 PM Arrive in Quito Shuttle to Real Audiencia

 

Tuesday, June 6 

8:00 AM Breakfast

9:00 AM Tour colonial Quito (founded 1535)

12:00 Lunch At Hotel Real Audiencia

1:PM  Bus to Andes and Amazon Field School

2:30  AM  Bathe in volcanic hot springs

2:00 PM  Visit Guango Hummingbird Lodge (See 11 species of humming birds in large numbers.)

2:00  Lunch in Baeza

3:30 Hike in the Cloud Forest

6:30 PM Arrive at the Andes and Amazon Field School

7:00 PM Dinner

Wednesday, June 7    

8:00 Breakfast  

9-12  Swanson, Introduction to Ecuador's history and Environment.

1:00 Lunch

2-5  Hike up the Canoa Yaku

7:00 Dinner

Thursday,  June 8    

8:00 Breakfast

9-12  Swanson, Plenary Lecture.   “Quichua understanding of the (shared) body: Implications for Illness and Healing.”   

1:00 Lunch

2-5  Introduction to Amazonian Arts class.    Dig clay in the forest.  Observe a traditional Quichua potters prayer to the Mother of Clay.

 

7:00 Dinner

8:00  Guest lecture:  Professor of Ethnobotany William Balee, Tulane University 

 

Friday,  June 9  

8:00 Breakfast

9-12  “Quichua Shamanism: Implications for Community Health.” 

1:00 Lunch

2:30-5:00 Quichua Class

 Amazonian Arts: Making and Meaning

7:00  Dinner

8:00-10:00 Visit to shaman

 

Saturday June 10   Free Day.  No Class.

Sunday June 11     Free Day.  Church in Tena

Monday June 12

8:00 Breakfast

9-12  Will Waters and Wilma Freire  Introduction:  The Ecuadorian Health Care System

1:00 Lunch

2:30-5:00 Quichua Class

7:00 Dinner

 

Tuesday June 13

8:00 Breakfast

9-12  Will Waters and Wilma Freire, Impact of govt assistance to mothers with dependent children.

1:00 Lunch

2:30-5:00 Quichua Class

7:00 Dinner  

8:00  Guest Lecture by Prof. Pieter C. Muysken, Radboud Universities Nijmegen, "The development of Ecuadorian Quechua – restructuring or substrate."

Wednesday, June 14    

8:00 Breakfast  

9-12 Lecture, "Amazonian Thinking on Wild Foods."  Class gathers wild foods in the forest.

1:00 Lunch

2:30-5:00 Quichua Class

7:00 Dinner   

Thursday,  June 15    

8:00 Breakfast

9-12  Quichua Class

1:00 Lunch

2:30-5:00 Quichua Class

7:00 Dinner

8:00  Guest Lecture

 

Friday,  June 16   

8:00 Breakfast

9-12  Quichua Class

1:00 Lunch

2-5 Canoe to Misahuallí

7:00 Dinner

 

Saturday June 17  Free Day.  No Class.

Sunday June 18    Free Day.  No Class.

Monday June 19

8:00 Breakfast

9-12  Quichua Class

Pieter Muysken and team linguistics research.

1:00 Lunch

2:30-5:00 Quichua Class

Pieter Muysken and team linguistics research.

Quichua dialects.

7:00 Dinner

 

Tuesday June 20

8:00 Breakfast

9-12

Pieter Muysken and team linguistics research. 

1:00 Lunch

2:30-5:00 Quichua Class

Pieter Muysken and team linguistics research.

Chanta Punta

7:00 Dinner

Wednesday, June  21   

8:00 Breakfast

9-12  

Pieter Muysken and team linguistics research.

1:00 Lunch

2:30-5:00 Quichua Class

Pieter Muysken and team linguistics research.

All day trip to Amopakin-Quichua midwives co-operative.

Thursday,  June 22    

8:00 Breakfast

9-12

Pieter Muysken and team linguistics research.

1:00 Lunch

2:30-5:00 Quichua Class

Pieter Muysken and team linguistics research.

7:00 Dinner

 

Friday,  June 23  

8:00 Breakfast

9-12  

Pieter Muysken and team linguistics research.

1:00 Lunch

2:30-5:00 Quichua Class

Pieter Muysken and team linguistics research.

7:00 Dinner

 

Saturday June 24   Free Day.  No Class.

Sunday June 25   Free Day.  No Class.

Monday June 26

8:00 Breakfast

9:30-12  Quichua Class

1:00 Lunch

2:30-5:00 Quichua Class

7:00 Dinner

 

Tuesday June 27

8:00 Breakfast

9:30-12 Quichua Class

1:00 Lunch

2:30-5:00 Quichua Class

7:00 Dinner

 

Wednesday, June  28   

8:00 Breakfast

9:30-12 Quichua Class

1:00 Lunch

2:30-5:00 Quichua Class

7:00 Diner

8-10 Quichua Dance and Despedida

 

Break  Thursday  June 29 - July 3

Monday  July  3

11:30 PM Arrive in Quito Shuttle to Real Audiencia

 

Tuesday, July 4

8:00 AM Breakfast

9:00 AM Tour colonial Quito (founded 1535)

12:00 Lunch At Hotel Real Audiencia

1:PM  Bus to Andes and Amazon Field School

2:30  AM  Bathe in volcanic hot springs

2:00 PM  Visit Guango Hummingbird Lodge (See 11 species of humming birds in large numbers.)

2:00  Lunch in Baeza

3:30 Hike in the Cloud Forest

6:30 PM Arrive at the Andes and Amazon Field School

7:00 PM Dinner

 

Wednesday, July 5 Iyarina

8:00 Breakfast

9-12  Class

1:00 Lunch

2-5  Class

7:00 Diner

 

Thursday,  July 6      Iyarina

8:00 Breakfast

9:30-12:30 Quichua Class  

1:00 Lunch

2-5  Class

7:00            

 

Friday,  July 7              Iyarina

8:00 Breakfast

9:30-12:30 Quichua Class  

1:00 Lunch

2:30-5:00 Quichua Class

7:00 Diner

 

Saturday, July 8          Iyarina

8:00 Breakfast

9:30-12:30 Quichua Class  

1:00 Lunch

2:30-5:00 Quichua Class

7:00 Diner

 

Sunday, July 9             Iyarina   church in Tena

8:00 Breakfast

9:30-12:30 Quichua Class  

1:00 Lunch

2:30-5:00 Quichua Class

Students begin to make traditional Amazonian ceramic bowls. 

7:00 Diner

 

Monday, July 10  Travel to Estación Científico Yasuní

8:00 Breakfast

9:30-12:30 Quichua Class  

1:00 Lunch

2:30-5:00 Quichua Class

7:00 Diner

 

Tuesday,  July 11  Yasuni National Park

8:00 Breakfast

9:30-12:30 Quichua Class  

1:00 Lunch

2:30-5:00 Quichua Class

7:00 Diner

Wednesday,  July 12    Yasuni National Park

8:00 Breakfast

9:30-12:30 Quichua Class  

1:00 Lunch

2:30-5:00 Quichua Class

7:00 Diner

Thursday,  July 13    Travel to Iyarina 

8:00 Breakfast

9:30-12:30 Quichua Class  

1:00 Lunch  

2:30-5:00 Quichua Class

7:00 Diner

 

Friday,  July 14   Iyarina

8:00 Breakfast

9:30-12:30  Quichua Class

1:00 Lunch

2:30-5:00 Quichua Class

7:00 Diner

 

Saturday,  July 15  

8:00 Breakfast

9:30-12:30  Quichua Class

1:00 Lunch

2:30-5:00 Quichua Class

7:00 Diner

 

Sunday, July 16  Church in Tena

8:00 Breakfast

9:30-12:30 Quichua Class  

1:00 Lunch

2:30-5:00 Quichua Class

7:00 Diner

 

Monday, July 17  Lee Dyer at Iyarina

8:00 Breakfast

9:30-12:30 Quichua Class  

1:00 Lunch

2:30-5:00 Quichua Class

7:00 Diner

 

Tuesday, July 18   Lee Dyer at Iyarina

8:00 Breakfast

9:30-12:30 Quichua Class  

1:00 Lunch

2:30-5:00 Quichua Class

7:00 Diner

Wednesday, July 19  Lee Dyer at Iyarina

8:00 Breakfast

9:30-12:30 Quichua Class  

1:00 Lunch

2:30-5:00 Quichua Class

7:00 Diner

Thursday,  July 20  Lee Dyer at Iyarina

8:00 Breakfast

9:30-12:30 Quichua Class  

1:00 Lunch

2:30-5:00 Quichua Class

7:00 Diner

 

Friday, July 21  

8:00 Breakfast

9:30-12:30 Quichua Class  

1:00 Lunch

2:30-5:00 Quichua Class

7:00 Diner

 

Saturday, July 22   

8:00 Breakfast

9:30-12:30 Quichua Class  

1:00 Lunch

2:30-5:00 Quichua Class

7:00 Diner

 

Sunday, July 23    

8:00 Breakfast

9:30-12:30 Quichua Class  

1:00 Lunch

2:30-5:00 Quichua Class

7:00 Diner

Monday, July 24   

8:00 Breakfast

9:30-12:30 Quichua Class  

1:00 Lunch

2:30-5:00 Quichua Class

7:00 Diner

 

Tuesday, July 25  

8:00 Breakfast

9:30-12:30 Quichua Class  

1:00 Lunch

2:30-5:00 Quichua Class

7:00 Diner

 

Wednesday, July 26  

8:00 Breakfast

9:30-12:30 Quichua Class  

1:00 Lunch

2:30-5:00 Quichua Class

7:00 Diner

 

Thursday  July 27 

8:00 Breakfast

9:30-12:30 Quichua Class  

1:00 Lunch    Travel to the Airport

2-5  Class

7:00 Diner

 

  • facebook
  • Twitter Round
  • googleplus
  • flickr

© 2023 by Dawkins & Dodger Architecture. Proudly created with Wix.com