BYU Ecology and Sustainable Agriculture Itinerary (tentative)

 

 

Monday  July  3

11:30 PM Arrive in Quito Shuttle to Real Audiencia

 

Tuesday, July 4

8:00 AM Breakfast

9:00 AM Tour colonial Quito (founded 1535)

12:00 Lunch At Hotel Real Audiencia

1:PM  Bus to Andes and Amazon Field School

2:30  AM  Bathe in volcanic hot springs

2:00 PM  Visit Guango Hummingbird Lodge (See 11 species of humming birds in large numbers.)

2:00  Lunch in Baeza

3:30 Hike in the Cloud Forest

6:30 PM Arrive at the Andes and Amazon Field School

7:00 PM Dinner

 

Wednesday, July 5 Iyarina

8:00 Breakfast

9-12  Class

1:00 Lunch

2-5  Class

7:00 Diner

 

Thursday,  July 6      Iyarina

8:00 Breakfast

9-12  Class

1:00 Lunch

2-5  Class

7:00            

 

Friday,  July 7              Iyarina

8:00 Breakfast

9-12  Class 

1:00 Lunch

2-5  Class

7:00 Diner

 

Saturday, July 8          Iyarina

8:00 Breakfast

9-12  Class

1:00 Lunch

2-5  Class

7:00 Diner

 

Sunday, July 9             Iyarina   church in Tena

8:00 Breakfast

9-12  Class

1:00 Lunch

2-5  Class

7:00 Diner

 

Monday, July 10  Travel to Estación Científico Yasuní

8:00 Breakfast

9-12  Class

1:00 Lunch

2-5  Class

7:00 Diner

 

Tuesday,  July 11  Yasuni National Park

8:00 Breakfast

9-12  Class

1:00 Lunch

2-5  Class

7:00 Diner

Wednesday,  July 12    Yasuni National Park

8:00 Breakfast

9-12  Class

1:00 Lunch

2-5  Class

7:00 Diner

Thursday,  July 13    Travel to Iyarina 

8:00 Breakfast

9-12  Class

1:00 Lunch  

2-5  Class

7:00 Diner

 

Friday,  July 14   Iyarina

8:00 Breakfast

9-12  Class   

1:00 Lunch

2-5  Class

7:00 Diner

 

Saturday,  July 15  

8:00 Breakfast

9-12  Class

1:00 Lunch

2-5  Class

7:00 Diner

 

Sunday, July 16  Church in Tena

8:00 Breakfast

9-12  Class

1:00 Lunch

2-5  Class

7:00 Diner

 

Monday, July 17  Lee Dyer at Iyarina

8:00 Breakfast

9-12  Class  

1:00 Lunch

2-5  Class

7:00 Diner

 

Tuesday, July 18   Lee Dyer at Iyarina

8:00 Breakfast

9-12  Class     

1:00 Lunch

2-5  Class

7:00 Diner

Wednesday, July 19  Lee Dyer at Iyarina

8:00 Breakfast

9-12  Class

1:00 Lunch

2-5  Class

7:00 Diner

Thursday,  July 20  Lee Dyer at Iyarina

8:00 Breakfast

9-12  Class

1:00 Lunch

2-5  Class

7:00 Diner

 

Friday, July 21  

8:00 Breakfast

9-12  Class

1:00 Lunch

2-5  Class

7:00 Diner

 

Saturday, July 22   

8:00 Breakfast

9-12  Class

1:00 Lunch

2-5  Class

7:00 Diner

 

Sunday, July 23    

8:00 Breakfast

9-12  Class

1:00 Lunch

2-5  Class

7:00 Diner

Monday, July 24   

8:00 Breakfast

9-12  Class

1:00 Lunch

2-5  Class

7:00 Diner

 

Tuesday, July 25  Picalqui

8:00 Breakfast

9-12  Travel to Picalqui

1:00 Lunch

2-5  Class    

7:00 Diner

 

Wednesday, July 26  Picalqui

8:00 Breakfast

9-12  Class     Sierra Agriculture

1:00 Lunch

2-5  Class

7:00 Diner

 

Thursday  July 27  Picalqui   

8:00 Breakfast

9-12  Visit Rose farm.  Dry agriculture.

1:00 Lunch

2-5  Class

7:00 Diner

 

Friday, July 28

8:00 Breakfast

9-12 Travel to Ceiba.  Coastal dry forest reserve

1:00 Lunch

2-5  Class

7:00 Diner

 

Saturday, July 29  Ceiba.  Dry forest reserve

8:00 Breakfast

9-12 Visit coastal agriculture and earthquake relief.

1:00 Lunch

2-5  Class

7:00 Diner

 

Sunday, July 30  Ceiba.  

8:00 Breakfast

9-12   Church in Pedernales

1:00 Lunch

2-5  Class

7:00 Diner

Monday, July 31  

8:00 Breakfast

9-12  Travel to Puerto Lopez

1:00 Lunch

2-5  Class

7:00 Diner

 

Tuesday, August 1

8:00 Breakfast

9:00  Go out to Isla de La Plata.  View wales

7:00 Diner

Wednesday, August 2  Puerto Lopez

8:00 Breakfast  

9-12  Tuna processing factory or beach

1:00 Lunch    

2-5 Beach at Machalilla National Park

7:00 Diner

 

Thursday,  August 3   Puerto Lopez

8:00 Breakfast

9-12  

1:00 Lunch

2-5  Travel to Guayaquil. Fly out in the evening

 

  • facebook
  • Twitter Round
  • googleplus
  • flickr

© 2023 by Dawkins & Dodger Architecture. Proudly created with Wix.com