Plant Names

Latin/Scientific                     Quichua                     Wao Tededo        Chicham          Quichua (alphabetically listed)

Acanthaceae

    Fittonia albigensis

Apocynaceae 

   Lacmellea lactescens

   Geissospermum reticulatum

Aquifoliaceae 

    Ilex guayusa

Annonaceae

 

Araceae

    Anthurium sp.

    Anthurium sp.

    Anthurium loretense

    Philodendron sp.

    Philodendron sp.​​

Arecaceae

    Astrocaryum chambira 

    

    Bactris gasipae

    Chamaedorea pauciflora

    Euterpe precatoria

    Iriartea deltoidea

    Mauritia flexuosa

    Oenocarpus bataua

    Paniwa

 

Asteraceae 

    Clibadium surinamense

    Pollalesta discolor

    Vemonanthura patens

Bixaceae

Bombacaceae

    Ceiba samauna

 

Bromeliaceae

Burseraceae

 

Caesalpinaceae 
   Browneopsis Sp

 

Caricaceae

Celastraceae

Cecropaceae

Clusiaceae

Crassulaceae

   Kalanchoe pinnata

Cyclanthaceae

    Cyclantha bipartus

Euphorbiaceae

    Manihot brachiloba

    Manihot esculenta

 

 

Fabaceae

    Bauhinia Genus

    Inga Genus 1 2 3

    Erythrina poeppigiana

    Lonchocarpus nicou

    Mimosa pudica

Fungii

 

 

Gesneriaceae

    Columnea ericae

    Columnea tenensis

 

Lecythidaceae

    Grias neuberthii 

    Gustavia hubbardiorum

    Gustavia macarenensis

 

Loganiaceae

    Strychnos guianensis

    Potalia amara

Malphyghiaceae  

    Banisteriopsis caapi

 

Malvaceae

     Ceiba pedantra

 

Maranthaceae

     Stromanthe stromanthoides

 

Melastomataceae

    Clidemia allardi

    Clidemia heterophylla

    Clidemia septuplinervia

    Maieta guianensis

Meliaceae

    Cedrela odorata

Menispermaceae

    Abuta grandiflora

Monimiaceae

    Siparuna

Moraceae

    Clarissa biflora

    Ficus insipida

    Strangler figs

​    Poulsenia armata 

 

 

Myristicaceae

    Virola  calophylla

    Virola elongate

  

 

 

  

Ochnaceae

    Cespedesia spathulata

 

Olacaceae

   Minquartia guianensis

Piperaceae

  Piper obliquum

Pteridophyta

   Diplazium pinnatifidum

Poaceae

    Gynerium sagittatum

    Pariana radiciflora

 

Rhamanaceae

Rosaceae

    Prunus debilis

Rubiaceae

    Coffee

    Calycophyllum spruceanum

    Duroria hirsuita

    Genipa americana 

    Faramea Sp.

    Palicouria guianensis

    Psychotria cenepensis

    Psychotria poeppigiana

    Uncaria tormentosa

    Warscewiczia coccinea

 

 

Sapindaceae

Sapotaceae

 

Smilacaceae

    Similax febrifuga 

 

Solanaceae​​

    Brugmansia insignis

    Brunfelsia grandiflora

    Capsicum frutscens 

    Solanum stramonifolium 

    Witheringia solanacea

Sterculaceae

    Theobroma cacao

    Theobroma subicanum

Tiliaceae

    Apeiba membranacea

Theophrastaceae

 

 

 

Ulmacea

   Celis iguanae

   Trema micrantha

Violaceae

     Leonia glycycarpa

 

Vochysiaceae

Acanthaceae

    Kwichi Panga; Kuchi Paju;      Tohuemopemoimo            Shuar Jintum;  

    Ruellia colorata                        ëwëmoya    

 

Achariaceae

   Carpotroche longifolia                                                  Nonginca    

Lindackeria paludosa                                                       Ñemue,  Temperebe, Beigome, Eibemiñebe (Cerron y Montalvo 1998).

Apocynaceae 

   Pungara Muyu

   Challua Caspi

Aquifoliaceae 

   Waysa

Annonaceae

    Guatteria cf. Schunkeyigoi                                         Meñedowë 

Araceae

    Lapita Panga

    Munditi Mandi

    Anguila Panga

    Bituti Waska

    Sikuanga kallu

Arecaceae

    Astrocaryum chambira         Chambira               ongi ;   Upriver dialect: oopogëncawë

                   

    Bactris gasipae                       Chunda                   tewë

    Bactris species                                                         iica      Upriver dialect

    Chamaedorea pauciflora       Umu

    Euterpe precatoria                  Paniwa     Shiona

    Geonoma sp.                                                                 Mo

    Geonoma sp.                                                                Tedeñowencabo

    Geonoma sp.                                                                 Oomawë 

    Iriartea deltoidea                     Karapoto

    Oenocarpus bataua                Shiwa                        petowe

    Phytelephas macrocarpa                                          Wamowë 

    Maximiliana Maripa                                                  Oompa

    Mauritia flexuosa                     Morete

    Socratea exorrhiza                  Chingu                      yëdemo     Downriver dialect  

    Wettinia guinaria                                                       Cayewebëwë





 Undetermined Palmae Omacabo

 

Asteraceae 

 Clibadium surinamense    Panga Barbasco    Cooñei

 Pollalesta discolor    Pihui/Piwi

 Vemonanthura patens   Lunchij

 

Auriculariaceae

    Auricularia fuscosuccinea                             Nënëndapë

Begoniaceae

    Begonia sp.                                                      Omencai

 

Bignoniaceae

    Crescentia Cujete                                           Owëwë

    Mansoa Standleyi                                           Wiyagëi

 

 

Bixaceae   

    Bixa orellana      Manduru                                   Downriver dialect:  caca

Bombacaceae

    Samona Yura

  

Kiltikwi

Burseraceae

   Copal

   Protium                                        Shirquillu

   Protium                                                                       Wingitagë

 

 

Caesalpinaceae 
    Cruz Kaspi

Caricaceae

     Taruga papaya 

     Chamburu

Celastraceae

  Maytenus                    Kichwa: Chuchuwasu

  Salacia gigantea

Cecropaceae

     Cecropia ficifolia

     Cecropia sciadophylla                                                Mamnimewe, Manguibe  (Cerron y Montalvo 1998:54);                                                                                                                      Ridge dialect: n.v.  mangimëo  (Davis and Yost, 1983) 

     Coussapoa villosa                                                       Yugumini  (Cerron y Montalvo 1998:54)

     Coussapoa tessmannii 

     Pourouma cecropiifolia                                              

     Pouroma  minor                                                          Ñanebe, Deyeyowebe            

Clusiaceae

    Rheedia Spruceana                                                      Contaca      

   Tovomita sp.                                                                   Gingamonca

    Vismia sp.                                                                       Gacamenëwë 

Crassulaceae

   Chugri Yuyu

Cucurbitaceae 

  Cayaponia Ruizii                                                              Cagiwënca

Cyclanthaceae       Lisan       

   Cyclantha bipartus      Papanku

Dictyonemataceae   Dictyonema sp.                            Nënëndapë

Euphorbiaceae

   Taruga Lumu

   Lumu

 

Fabaceae

    Andira inerme

    Arachis hypogaea                                                                                                         Coromo

    Balesia floribunda

    Bauhinia 1

   Jiliku Chakana; Chakana waska

    Bauhinia 2

    Bauhinia 3

    Calliandra angustifolia

    Cedrelinga catenaeformis

    Dussia tessmannii

    Erythrina amazonica

    Erythrina poeppigiana      Chuku

    Fernandina clorantha 

    Inga cayennensis       

    Inga ciliata

    Inga edulis

    Inga microma 

    Inga nobilis

    Inga punctata

                                                     

    Jiliku Chakana; Chakana waska

    Inga Genus 1 2 3                                    Pakay 1 2 3

    Erythrina poeppigiana                                                                       Chuku

    Lonchocarpus nicou                              Sapi barbasco                                             Compago  (Downriver dialect)

    Mimosa pudica                                                         Puñui panga    Waranga

    Pachyrhizus angulatus                                                                                                 Capamo

Fungii

    Aya Ullu

    Callana Ala

    Chuchu Ala (Breast Milk Mushroom)

    Punzhana Ullu

    Sacha Supay Ala

    Sikuanga shungu ala 

    Api ala

Gesneriaceae

    Yawar Panga; Machora Panga

    Columnea tenensis

    Kindi Lumu

Lecythidaceae

     Grias neuberthii                                K:   Piton                   WT Upriver dialect: wingaca

     Gustavia longifolia      Allyan Pasu     Nonginca

     Pasu (cultivated)

     Lustinda Yura

     Puca Panga Aviu

Loganiaceae

    Strychnos guianensis

    Kurarina

 

Marcgraviaceae                  Souroubea sp.                                Oonta

 

Malphyghiaceae  

    Ayahuasca 

 

Malvaceae

     Putus Yura

     Balsa                                              öñabo

Maranthaceae

     Llaki Panga

     Muru puma panga

     Kuwayu Panga

Marcgraviaceae

     Marcgravia

Melastomataceae

    Clidemia allardi

    Tsituli Panga, Supay Chagra

    Clidemia septuplinervia

    Maieta guianensis

    Loreya collatata                                  Titëmëñeca

    Undetermined                                    ëwëngii

Menispermaceae

    Abuta grandiflora     Kichwa: Yawati kaspi;     Pastaza: Iluchi

     Abuta rufescens

     Chondrodendron tomentosum

     Curarea tecunarum             Oonta

     Sciadotenia toxifera

     Telitoxicum

      Menispermaceae species

Monimiaceae

 Siparuna       Tsuna             Nonangonca 

Moraceae

    Ficus maxima                                                                                 Corotomo   (Upriver dialect) (Davis and Yost, 1983) 

    Ficus insipida

    Atun Chincha

    Sacha Paparahua

    Ila Yura 

    Piluri Ruya, Ila Yura

    Llanchama

    Perebea guianensis        Bataca

Myristicaceae                                    Wapa

    Iryanthera cf. elliptica                                                               Awamoncaë   (Davis and Yost, 1983) 

    Iryanthera juruensis                                                                  Wingimoncaë (Davis and Yost, 1983) 

     Iryanthera cf. paraensis                                                           Wecaiwë (Davis and Yost, 1983) 

     Otoba parvifolia                                                                        Ayëpëwë (Davis and Yost, 1983) 

     Virola calophylla                  Bula Panga Wapa                      Tegidewë (Davis and Yost, 1983) 

     Virola elongate                    Suni Panga Wapa

                                                    Jandia Wapa

Myrtaceae

    Calyptranthes plicata                                                                Cowadewë

Ochnaceae

    Cespedesia spathulata      Amarun Kaspi

 

Olacaceae

   Minquartia guianensis          Kichwa: Wambula                     Wao Tededo:  Cobacadewë

Piperaceae

  Mishki Panga

 

Pteridophyta

   Diplazium pinnatifidum

Poaceae

    Pindu

    Suru Panga

    Yaku Wamaj

    Sara

Rhamanaceae

Rosaceae

    Syndi Yura

 

Rubiaceae

    Alibertia cf. edulis                                                                                                                                    Owëcawë

    Café

    Calycophyllum spruceanum                                               Capirona;  Lluchu Ruya

    Coussarea brevicaulis                                                                                                                             Omancomo

    Duroria hirsuita                                                                     Uchulumbas                                            Owëcawë

    Genipa americana                                                                Wituk

    Faramea Sp.

    Palicouria guianensis

    Pentagonia parvifolia                                                                                                                               Boyomo

    Psychotria cenepensis

    Psychotria poeppigiana

    Simira                                                                                                                                                          Wepeta

   Uncaria tormentosa                                                               Uña de Gato

   Warscewiczia coccinea                   Rayu Sisa

   Capirona;  Lluchu Ruya

Salicaceae 

   Banara nitida                                                                     Wao Tededo: Ayamoñewe (Cerron y Montalvo 1998)

   Casearia aculeata                                                             Wao Tededo: Ayamuyibe

   Casearia arborea

   Casearia sp. fasciculata                                                    Yëpënëmoncawë  (Davis and Yost, 1983) ;  

                                                                                                 Gaca meneve, Benhahue, Bagawe, Deyeñanecohue  (Cerron  1998)

   Casearia mariquitensis                                                     Nanagoncawe, Bareyowe, Buyomuncawe  (Cerron y Montalvo 1998) 

   Casearia obovalis                 Kichwa: Sani Yura 

   Caesaria pitumba                                                             Wao Tededo:  Begawe (Cerron y Montalvo 1998)

   Casearia prunifolia                                                           Yëpënëmoncawë (Davis and Yost, 1983); Ayamoyego (Cerron 1998)

   Hasseltia floribunda                                                         Wao Tededo:  Cacaburume   (Cerron y Montalvo 1998)

   Laetia procera                                                                   Ñemue,  Temperebe, Beigome, Eibemiñebe (Cerron y Montalvo 1998).

   

   Lunania parviflora                                                             Wao Tededo: Ayamoñewe (Cerron y Montalvo 1998)

   Mayna grandifolia                                                             Dicamue, Yaquiramuncan Titequencawe (Cerron y Montalvo 1998)

   Mayna odorata                                                                  Bogimoncamo (Davis and Yost, 1983); Coye Menga (Cerron 1998)

   Neosprucea grandiflora                                                   Betawewe (Cerron y Montalvo 1998)

   Pleuranthodendron lindenii                                            Cacaburue (Cerron y Montalvo 1998)

   Tetrathylacium macrophyllum                                        Bagabeiwe (Cerron y Montalvo 1998)     

   Xylosma intermedia      Kichwa  Iquitos:  Diablo casha

   Xylosma tessmannii                                                          Tuwarowe  (Cerron y Montalvo 1998)

Sapindaceae

Sapotaceae

    Mulinu kaspi

    Undetermined                                                                                                           Oopowë

Simaroubaceae     

    Picramnia Spruceana                                                                                               Degintai gipënii

Siparunaceae

       

Smilacaceae

   Sarsaparilla; Sarsa:

Solanaceae

   Brugmansia insignis                      Wanduj

   Brunfelsia grandiflora                   Chiri Wayusa        WT     Downriver dialect: winëmëcawë

   Capsicum                                        Uchu                           Giimo

   Physalis angulata                                                               Cowañe moncamo

   Solanum pectinatum                                                         Daboca 

   Solanum sessiliflorum                                                       Daboca

   Solanum stramonifolium 

   Witheringia solanacea                   Tsimbiu

Sterculaceae

    Theobroma cacao  Cacao

    Theobroma subicanum                    Kushillu Kambiaj

Tiliaceae

    Corcha

Theophrastaceae

    Clavija sp.    Matiri    Namontaqui

Tricholomataceae

    Collybia aurea 

Ulmaceae

   Celis iguanae

   Shalipu

 

Urticaceae             

Urera baccifera Wënto

Violaceae

     Leonia glycycarpa;     Chawata Lulun (Pastaza)   Tamia Yura  (Napo);  WT. Downriver dialect:  yëmënca (Yost and Davis)

Vochysiacea

     Tamburu

 

Zingiberaceae

    Costus erythrocoryne                                                    Gonëquemo

    Costus scaber                                                                  Odëngimoncagi

    Dimerocostus strobilaceus  ssp. strobilaceus            Ñënënquemo

    Renealmia Asplundii Zingiberaceae                             Tëtëmo

    Renealmia thyrsoidea Zingiberaceae                          Tëntëcagi

    Renealmia sp. Zingiberaceae                                        Tëntëbo

Palo Santo

Sacha Ajo

Chukunza Ruya

Taruga Ñaccha

Taruga Ñakcharina

Tutapishku Sillu

  • facebook
  • Twitter Round
  • googleplus
  • flickr

© 2023 by Dawkins & Dodger Architecture. Proudly created with Wix.com