Plant Names

Latin/Scientific                     Kichwa                     Wao Tededo        Chicham        

Acanthaceae

    Fittonia albigensis    Kwichi Panga; Kuchi Paju;      Tohuemopemoimo            Shuar Jintum;  

    Ruellia colorata                        ëwëmoya    

Anacardiaceae

   Spondias mombin 

   Tapirira guianensis Aubl.                                             omakabo  (Balée, Swanson, and Zurita)

Achariaceae

   Carpotroche longifolia                                                  Nonginca    

   Lindackeria paludosa                                                       Ñemue,  Temperebe, Beigome, Eibemiñebe (Cerron y Montalvo 1998).

Apocynaceae 

   Pungara Muyu

   Challua Caspi

   Aspidospermum rigidum Rusby

   Geissospermum reticulatum       Kichwa:  Challua Caspi

   Lacmellea lactescens                     Kichwa: pungara muyu; chicle

   Malouetia killipii

Aquifoliaceae 

    Ilex guayusa  Waysa

Annonaceae

    Guatteria

    Guatteria decurrens

    Guatteria ramiflora (D.R.Simpson) Erkens & Maas

    Guatteria cf. Schunkeyigoi                                         Meñedowë 

    Crematosperma

    Oxandra mediocris Diels

    Unonopsis                                                                    eibemewewe

    Unonopsis floribunda Diels

Araceae

    Anthurium

    Philodendron

    Philodendron rugosum   Bituti Waska

    Xanthosoma viviparum

    Lapita Panga

    Munditi Mandi

    Anguila Panga

    Sikuanga kallu

Arecaceae

    Astrocaryum chambira         Chambira               ongi ;   Upriver dialect: oopogëncawë               

    Bactris gasipaes                       Chunda                   tewë

    Bactris maraja                          Shibu

    Bactris species                                                         iica      Upriver dialect

    Chamaedorea pauciflora       Umu

    Euterpe precatoria                  Paniwa     Shiona

    Geonoma sp.                                                                 Mo

    Geonoma sp.                                                                Tedeñowencabo

    Geonoma sp.                                                                 Oomawë 

    Iriartea deltoidea                     Karapoto

    Oenocarpus bataua                Shiwa                        petowe

    Phytelephas macrocarpa                                          Wamowë 

    Phytelephas tenuicaulis

    Maximiliana Maripa                                                  Oompa

    Mauritia flexuosa                     Morete

    Socratea exorrhiza                  Chingu                      yëdemo     Downriver dialect  

    Wettinia guinaria                                                       Cayewebëwë





 Undetermined Palmae Omacabo

 

Asteraceae 

 Clibadium surinamense    Panga Barbasco    Cooñei

 Pollalesta discolor    Pihui/Piwi

 Vemonanthura patens   Lunchij

 

Auriculariaceae

    Auricularia fuscosuccinea                             Nënëndapë

Begoniaceae

    Begonia sp.                                                      Omencai

 

Bignoniaceae

    Crescentia Cujete                                           Owëwë

    Fridericia verrucosa

    Mansoa Standleyi                                           Wiyagëi

    Jacaranda copaia       Kichwa:  Cupa yura

 

Bixaceae  

     Bixa orellana             Manduru                                   Downriver dialect:  caca

Boraginaceae

    Cordia scabrifolia A.DC.

    Cordia nodosa

Bromeliaceae     Kiltikwi

Burseraceae

   Copal

   Crepidospermum prancei 

   Protium                                        Shirquillu

   Protium                                                                       Wingitagë

   Protium                                         wiimonkawe  (2  BSZ) 

   Protium nodulosum 

   Protium tenuifolium

Campanulaceae

   Centropogon tessmannii
 

Cannabaceae

   Celtis iguanae

   Trema micrantha

Caricaceae

    Carica papaya 

    Taruga papaya 

    Chamburu

Celastraceae

  Maytenus                    Kichwa: Chuchuwasu

  Salacia gigantea    

Clusiaceae

    Clusia amazonica

    Rheedia Spruceana                                                      Contaca      

    Tovomita sp.                                                                   Gingamonca

    Tovomita spruceana

    Vismia sp.                                                                       Gacamenëwë 

Crassulaceae

    Kalanchoe pinnata     Chugri Yuyu

Cucurbitaceae 

  Cayaponia Ruizii                                                              Cagiwënca

Cyclanthaceae       Lisan       

   Cyclanthaceae

   Cyclantha bipartus      Papanku

   Dictyonemataceae   Dictyonema sp.                            Nënëndapë  

 

Dilleniaceae

   Doliocarpus dentatus

 

Erythroxylaceae

   Erythroxylon Sp.

Euphorbiaceae

   Cestrum

   Manihot brachiloba       Taruga Lumu

   Manihot esculenta         Lumu

Fabaceae

    Andira inerme

    Arachis hypogaea                                                                                                         Coromo

    Balesia floribunda

    Bauhinia Genus

    Bauhinia 1

    Jiliku Chakana; Chakana waska

    Bauhinia 2

    Bauhinia 3

    Browneopsis ucayalina   Kichwa: Cruz Kaspi

    Brownea

    Calliandra angustifolia

    Cedrelinga catenaeformis

    Dioclea                            Wao Tededo: Ebame

    Dussia tessmannii

    Erythrina amazonica

    Erythrina poeppigiana      Chuku

    Fernandina clorantha 

    Inga Genus 1 2 3

    Inga alba (Sw.) Willd.

    Inga cayennensis 

    Inga capitata    

    Inga ciliata

    Inga edulis

    Inga microma 

    Inga nobilis

    Inga punctata

                                                     

    Jiliku Chakana; Chakana waska

    Inga Genus 1 2 3                                    Pakay 1 2 3

    Erythrina poeppigiana                                                                       Chuku

    Lonchocarpus nicou                              Sapi barbasco                                             Compago  (Downriver dialect)

    Mimosa pudica                                                         Puñui panga    Waranga

    Pachyrhizus angulatus                                                                                                 Capamo

Fungii

    Aya Ullu

    Callana Ala

    Chuchu Ala (Breast Milk Mushroom)

    Punzhana Ullu

    Sacha Supay Ala

    Sikuanga shungu ala 

    Api ala

Gesneriaceae

    Besleria

    Columnea

    Columnea ericae  Yawar Panga; Machora Panga

    Columnea tenensis

    Drymonia  

    Gasteranthus corallinus

    Monopyle macrocarpa 

    Pearcea

    Kindi Lumu

Lauraceae

     Naucleopsis concinna    

     Ocotea

     Ocotea alata                      Wao Tededo: Okatowe 

     Persea sp.

     Pleurothyrium panurense 

Lecythidaceae

      Eschweilera andina

     Grias neuberthii                                K:   Piton                   WT Upriver dialect: wingaca

     Gustavia longifolia      Allyan Pasu     Nonginca

      Grias neuberthii 

     Gustavia hubbardiorum

     Gustavia macarenensis

      Pasu (cultivated)

     Lustinda Yura

     Puca Panga Aviu

Loganiaceae

    Strychnos guianensis

    Kurarina

Malpighiaceae  

    Banisteriopsis caapi                 Ayahuasca 

    Stigmaphyllon                          mamiyibo; maame  (BSZ #6)

Malvaceae

     Putus Yura

     Balsa                                           öñabo

     Ceiba pedantra                      

     Ceiba insignis (Kunth) P.E. Gibbs & Semir    Kichwa: Samona Yura, Putus Yura,     Wao Tededo:  bopokewemo

     Herrania

     Sterculia tessmannii

     Theobroma bicolor

     Theobroma cacao 

      Theobroma glaucum

     Theobroma subicanum                    Kushillu Kambiaj

Tiliaceae

    Corcha

Maranthaceae

     Stromanthe stromanthoides       Llaki Panga

     Muru puma panga

     Kuwayu Panga

Marcgraviaceae

     Marcgravia

     Souroubea sp.                                Oonta

Melastomataceae

    Clidemia allardi

    Clidemia heterophylla    Tsituli Panga, Supay Chagra

    Clidemia septuplinervia

    Maieta guianensis

     Miconia

    Loreya collatata                                  Titëmëñeca

    Undetermined                                    ëwëngii

Meliaceae  

    Cedrela fissilis             Cedro Blanco

    Cedrela odorata

    Guarea ecuadoriensis    Wao Tededo:  wamokaowe

    Guarea kunthiana  

    Guarea pterorhachis      Wao Tededo:  wamokaowe; weobo; wewo pengoyo 

 

Menispermaceae

     Abuta grandiflora     Kichwa: Yawati kaspi;     Pastaza: Iluchi

     Abuta pahnii      

     Abuta rufescens

     Chondrodendron tomentosum

     Curarea tecunarum             Oonta

     Sciadotenia toxifera

     Telitoxicum

      Menispermaceae species

Metteniusaceae

     Neosprucea montana

Monimiaceae

     Mollinedia    Wao Tededo: Ometakawea 

     Mollinedia ovata

     Siparuna       Tsuna

Moraceae

     

    Brosimum utile

    Clarisia biflora            Sacha Paparawa

    Clarisia racemosa

    Ficus maxima                                                                                 Corotomo   (Upriver dialect) (Davis and Yost, 1983) 

    Ficus insipida

    Maclura tinctoria 

    Piluri Ruya, Ila Yura

    Perebea

    Perebea guianensis Aubl.  batawe

    Pseudolmedia macropylla Trécul

    Pseudolmedia laevis

    Poulsenia armata                               Llanchama

    Perebea guianensis        Bataca

    Quararibea amazonica

    Sorocea steinbachii

    Strangler figs

    Trophis caucana

Myristicaceae                                    Wapa

    Iryanthera cf. elliptica                                                               Awamoncaë   (Davis and Yost, 1983) 

    Iryanthera juruensis                                                                  Wingimoncaë (Davis and Yost, 1983) 

     Iryanthera cf. paraensis                                                           Wecaiwë (Davis and Yost, 1983) 

     Otoba parvifolia                                           Eyepewe (Balée, Swanson, and Zurita, 2019);  Ayëpëwë (Davis and Yost, 1983)

     Virola 

     Virola albidiflora 

     Virola calophylla                  Bula Panga Wapa                      Tegidewë (Davis and Yost, 1983) 

     Virola elongata                    Suni Panga Wapa

     Virola multicostata 

     Virola multinervia   

     Virola peruviana

     Virola surinamensis

     Virola theiodora

                                          Jandia Wapa

Myrtaceae

    Calyptranthes plicata                                                                Cowadewë

 

Nyctaginaceae

    Guapira

Ochnaceae

    Cespedesia spathulata      Amarun Kaspi

 

Olacaceae

    Minquartia guianensis          Kichwa: Wambula                     Wao Tededo:  Cobacadewë; Kobakarewe (Tepapare; Geyepare).

    Heisteria acuminata

Piperaceae

    Piper

    Piper obliquum          Mishki Panga

 

Primulaceae 

    Cybianthus sp.

Pteridophyta

   Diplazium pinnatifidum

Poaceae

    Gynerium sagittatum   Pindu

    Pariana radicflora       Suru Panga

    Yaku Wamaj

    Sara

Rhamnaceae

    Ziziphus cinnamomum

Rosaceae

    Prunus debilis    Syndi Yura

    Polylepis  

Rubiaceae

    Alibertia cf. edulis                                                                                                                                    Owëcawë

    Café

    Calycophyllum megistocaulum

    Calycophyllum spruceanum                                               Capirona;  Lluchu Ruya

    Coussarea brevicaulis                                                                                                                             Omancomo

    Duroria hirsuita                                                                     Uchulumbas                                            Owëcawë

    Genipa americana                                                                Wituk

    Hippotis albiflora 

    Hippotis brevipes

    Faramea Sp.

    Palicouria guianensis

    Pentagonia parvifolia                                                                                                                               Boyomo

    Pentagonia

    Pentagonia amazónica

    Pouteria cuspidata

    Psychotria cenepensis

    Psychotria poeppigiana

    Simira      

    Simira cordifolia                                                                                                                                                   Wepeta

   Uncaria tormentosa                                                               Uña de Gato

   Warscewiczia coccinea                   Rayu Sisa

   Capirona;  Lluchu Ruya

Salicaceae 

   Banara nitida                                                                     Wao Tededo: Ayamoñewe (Cerron y Montalvo 1998)

   Casearia aculeata                                                             Wao Tededo: Ayamuyibe

   Casearia arborea

   Casearia sp. fasciculata                                                    Yëpënëmoncawë  (Davis and Yost, 1983) ;  

                                                                                                 Gaca meneve, Benhahue, Bagawe, Deyeñanecohue  (Cerron  1998)

   Casearia mariquitensis                                                     Nanagoncawe, Bareyowe, Buyomuncawe  (Cerron y Montalvo 1998) 

   Casearia obovalis                 Kichwa: Sani Yura 

   Caesaria pitumba                                                             Wao Tededo:  Begawe (Cerron y Montalvo 1998)

   Casearia prunifolia                                                           Yëpënëmoncawë (Davis and Yost, 1983); Ayamoyego (Cerron 1998)

   Hasseltia floribunda                                                         Wao Tededo:  Cacaburume   (Cerron y Montalvo 1998)

   Laetia procera                                                                   Ñemue,  Temperebe, Beigome, Eibemiñebe (Cerron y Montalvo 1998).

   

   Lunania parviflora                                                             Wao Tededo: Ayamoñewe (Cerron y Montalvo 1998)

   Mayna grandifolia                                                             Dicamue, Yaquiramuncan Titequencawe (Cerron y Montalvo 1998)

   Mayna odorata                                                                  Bogimoncamo (Davis and Yost, 1983); Coye Menga (Cerron 1998)

   Neosprucea grandiflora                                                   Betawewe (Cerron y Montalvo 1998)

   Pleuranthodendron lindenii                                            Cacaburue (Cerron y Montalvo 1998)

   Tetrathylacium macrophyllum                                        Bagabeiwe (Cerron y Montalvo 1998)     

   Xylosma intermedia      Kichwa  Iquitos:  Diablo casha

   Xylosma tessmannii                                                          Tuwarowe  (Cerron y Montalvo 1998)

Sapindaceae

   Allophylus

   Matayba inelegans  Wao Tededo:

   Matayba macrocarpa

   Paullinia

Sapotaceae

    Chrysophyllum argenteum 

     Chrysophyllum bombycinum

    Chrysophyllum columbianum   Wao Tededo:  Ñene Okatowee  

    Chrysophyllum manaoense

    Chrysophyllum prieurii

    Chrysophyllum venezuelense

    Mulinu kaspi

    Undetermined                                                                                                           Oopowë

Simaroubaceae     

    Picramnia Spruceana                                                                                               Degintai gipënii

Smilacaceae

   Sarsaparilla; Sarsa:

Solanaceae

   Brugmansia insignis                      Wanduj

   Brunfelsia grandiflora                   Chiri Wayusa        WT     Downriver dialect: winëmëcawë

   Capsicum                                        Uchu                           Giimo

   Physalis angulata                                                               Cowañe moncamo

   Solanum pectinatum                                                         Daboca 

   Solanum sessiliflorum                                                       Daboca

   Solanum stramonifolium 

   Witheringia solanacea                   Tsimbiu

 

Tiliaceae

           Apeiba membranacea       Corcha

Theophrastaceae

    Clavija sp.    Matiri    Namontaqui

Tricholomataceae

    Collybia aurea 

Ulmaceae

   Anpelocera edentula

   Celis iguanae

   Shalipu

 

Urticaceae 

     

    Cecropia ficifolia

    Cecropia sciadophylla                                                Mamnimewe, Manguibe  (Cerron y Montalvo 1998:54);                                                                                                                               Ridge dialect: n.v.  mangimëo  (Davis and Yost, 1983) 

     Coussapoa villosa                                                       Yugumini  (Cerron y Montalvo 1998:54)

     Coussapoa tessmannii 

     Pilea

     Pourouma tomentosa Miq.

     Pourouma cecropiifolia                                              

     Pouroma  minor                                                          Ñanebe, Deyeyowebe

     Pourouma guianensis Aubl.   

     Urera baccifera Wënto

     Urera_caracasana

     Urera lacinata

Violaceae

     Gloeospermum equatoriense                                                          Wao Tededo: Gekide mokawe

     Leonia crassas    Kichwa: Chawata Lulun (Pastaza)   Tamia Yura  (Napo);  Wao Tededo: Balée, Swanson and Zurita

     Leonia glycycarpa;   WT. Downriver dialect:  yëmënca (Yost and Davis)

Vochysiacea

     Tamburu

 

Zingiberaceae

    Costus erythrocoryne                                                    Gonëquemo

    Costus scaber                                                                  Odëngimoncagi

    Dimerocostus strobilaceus  ssp. strobilaceus            Ñënënquemo

    Renealmia Asplundii Zingiberaceae                             Tëtëmo

    Renealmia thyrsoidea Zingiberaceae                          Tëntëcagi

    Renealmia sp. Zingiberaceae                                        Tëntëbo

Palo Santo

Sacha Ajo

Chukunza Ruya

Taruga Ñaccha

Taruga Ñakcharina

Tutapishku Sillu

  • facebook
  • Twitter Round
  • googleplus
  • flickr

© 2023 by Dawkins & Dodger Architecture. Proudly created with Wix.com